Activate a County 2024

Activate a County 2024 is live! Whether you’re fixed, mobile, or on an expedition like Lewis and Clark, please enter your activation details here. Especially fixed stations, please enter your information early, as this helps rovers to plan their travels to provide everyone the opportunity for a clean sweep.  This year’s activation form is similar to last year’s where we’ve formatted the data a little differently to enable you to enter and update your form responses. Below is a map and list of all responses. If you need to change your response, look in your email for a message titled “Salmon Run County Activation” and click the “edit response” button at the top of the email. The map below takes around 15 minutes to update after you’ve entered or edited your activation.

During the contest, if you’re hunting for a specific county you can use the larger dashboard with more filtering options here.

To aid in activation planning, browse the interactive map below to see the claimed QSO counts from each county from 2023. Use the dropdown to update the map coloring by mode, and select individual or multiple counties by clicking on the map, clicking on the county name in the table, or CTRL-Clicking the county names in the table to focus on multiple counties.

A final tool that we’ve created to assist county-line activators and portable is an interactive map of Washington Counties on top of a satellite base layer. Note that the county lines on this map aren’t ‘official’ – but for most cases they are pretty close. Please consult the MARAC rules prior to your final location choice for determining the official county line locations for purpose of the QSO Party and county hunting.

2023 Log Submission

That’s a wrap for the 2023 Salmon Run! It was great to hear and work so many of you on the air this year!

Thanks to all the stations that participated in roving, running, fishing, chasing, and handing out big bonus points in the 2023 Salmon Run.  Don’t forget to submit your logs to be eligible for smoked salmon awards, plaques, and certificates, and clean sweep mugs.

Once you’ve measured your salmon and weighed them twice, please submit your logs here using the online form.  The server will validate your logs and let you know if there are any issues to prevent your submission.  Per the rules, logs submitted by other way cannot be accepted.

If you have a log that wasn’t created from a logging program that outputs Cabrillo V3 (transcribing from a paper log, logging with excel, sorting SR out from your other QSO party logs, etc.) we suggest using the form at http://b4h.net/cabforms/waqp_cab3.php to create your log. At the end of the creation process, it will send you to the submission form for a final check, and allow you to submit your log.  All entrants must submit their own logs via the submission form, but if you’re running into problems please email the salmon run committee and we’ll help you the best we can.

If you need to re-submit your log for any reason, just correct the error and re-submit through the same process.  Only the most recent log received for any given callsign will be scored.

The deadline for log submission is 2 weeks after the close of the contest, or 2359Z on October 1 (5PM PDT Sunday Oct 1).

2023 Salmon Run Resources

The Salmon Run is upon us!  Here are some resources for those of you participating this year:

Salmon run starts at 1600Z Saturday 9/16 and runs through 0700Z Sunday (9AM-Midnight Saturday local). All the fish get a break overnight, and we run again 1600Z-2400Z (9AM-5PM) on Sunday 9/17.

Please read the 2023 Rules for all the details.  Self spotting is allowed this year.

Not sure what to log? The exchange is simple: just RS(T) plus Washington county abbreviation for in-state operators, and RS(T) plus State/Province/DX Entity Prefix.  Canadian and DX operators – please check the rules for the sent exchange for your specific location!

For the WA County abbreviations, see this page or download a printable version.

For logging, N1MM+ and N3FJP have both been updated recently for the contest, but other software can work great as well.

For Washington stations – make sure to publish your activation plan please check out the Activate a County post – even if you’re operating fixed from home!

Finally, check out the Online Dashboard during the county to filter for stations and counties that you’re missing!

Activate a County 2023

Activate a County 2023 is live! Whether you’re fixed, mobile, or on an expedition like Lewis and Clark, please enter your activation details here. This year’s activation form is similar to last year’s but we’ve formatted the data a little differently to enable you to enter and update your form responses. Below is a map and list of all responses. If you need to change your response, look in your email for a message titled “Salmon Run County Activation” and click the “edit response” button at the top of the email. The map below takes around 15 minutes to update after you’ve entered or edited your activation.

During the contest, if you’re hunting for a specific county you can use the larger dashboard with more filtering options here.

2023 Rovers: K7TQ and N7WA will be activating 20 counties in Eastern Washington this year! See their website for more details!

To aid in activation planning, browse the interactive map below to see the claimed QSO counts from each county from 2022. Use the dropdown to update the map coloring by mode, and select individual or multiple counties by clicking on the map, clicking on the county name in the table, or CTRL-Clicking the county names in the table to focus on multiple counties.

A final tool that we’ve created to assist county-line activators and portable is an interactive map of Washington Counties on top of a satellite base layer. Note that the county lines on this map aren’t ‘official’ – but for most cases they are pretty close. Please consult the MARAC rules prior to your final location choice for determining the official county line locations for purpose of the QSO Party and county hunting.

Salmon Run 2023 Rules Changes

The Salmon Run 2023 Rules are out and published on the Rules Page. The only minor change this year is that self-spotting will be allowed by stations in all classes.

In hard-core contests, self spotting is a big no-no.  Operators have to be careful not to ask to be spotted or even post a photo to social media that shows their operating frequency and mode.

A QSO party like Salmon Run is a friendly competition, but our main goals are to advance the radio art, get stations across Washington on the air, activate rarer counties for county hunters worldwide, and generally generate as many contacts as possible with and between Washington stations.  To this end, stations participating in Salmon Run already post intricate minute-by-minute roving plans and stations help to spot rovers and rare counties as they are heard across the bands. CW operators are regularly spotted automatically by remote stations in the reverse beacon network, and this can be taken advantage of to “self spot” intentionally or not.

Over the past decade, programs like SOTA and POTA have taken the airwaves by storm and generated huge interest amongst operators new and old. These programs, as well as programs like county hunting, rely on spots to generate interest in those activations.  Salmon Run operators have historically operated rare counties from SOTA summits and POTA parks, but have been limited in their ability to spot themselves for these programs due to the self-spotting rules.

This year, we’re going to allow self spotting with the goal of fostering even more contacts with and between Washington stations. Please use this new tool responsibly (don’t spam the clusters with your spots!) and remember that spotting oneself isn’t a claim to any frequency or mode — ensure the frequency isn’t in use first and please don’t QRM others!

If you’re operating mobile or portable in an area where there isn’t a good internet connection, check out apps like SOTAMat and Winklink for spotting yourself.

In addition, we’ve updated the wording around Canadian multipliers to clarify that our multipliers are different than the ARRL/RAC sections and operators should send the specified multiplier based on their location. We’ve stuck with the same 8 Canadian multipliers as the past couple of years, and these are part of the “horse race” awards for WA stations that we introduced last year.

For DX stations, it’s important to note that “DX” is not a valid multiplier. DX stations should send their country prefix, e.g. “F” for France or “JA” for Japan.  We are aware that some prefixes overlap other multipliers, and our scoring software is aware of this and uses the combination of the callsign and multiplier for scoring purposes.  Stations logged as “DX” will not be scored for multiplier credit.

–Justin, K5EM on behalf of the WWDXC Salmon Run Committee

2022 Log Submission

The 2022 Salmon run is a wrap, and it was great to hear and work so many of you on the air this year!

Thanks to all the stations that participated in roving, running, fishing, chasing, and handing out big bonus points in the 2022 Salmon Run.  Now that Salmon Run is complete for 2022, don’t forget to submit your logs to be eligible for smoked salmon awards, plaques, and certificates.

Once you’ve measured your salmon and weighed them twice, please submit your logs here using the online form.  The server will validate your logs and let you know if there are any issues to prevent your submission.  Per the rules, logs submitted by other way cannot be accepted.

If you have a log that wasn’t created from a logging program that outputs Cabrillo V3 (transcribing from a paper log, logging with excel, etc.) we suggest using the form at http://b4h.net/cabforms/waqp_cab3.php to create your log. At the end of the creation process, it will send you to the submission form for a final check, and allow you to submit your log.  All entrants must submit their own logs via the submission form, but if you’re running into problems please email the salmon run committee and we’ll help you the best we can.

If you need to re-submit your log for any reason, just correct the error and re-submit through the same process.  Only the most recent log received for any given callsign will be scored.

The deadline for log submission is 2 weeks after the close of the contest, or 0000Z on October 3 (5PM PDT Sunday Oct 2).

Activate a County 2022

If you’re planning to activate a county in the Salmon Run (even if it’s your normal fixed station), please (form closed for 2022). The results will be tabulated every few days into the Activations list below.  The Activate a County list is a way to inform hams around the world where to find operators in the different Washington counties – and to let those who plan who go out as mobile stations know which counties may not be covered.  There are no exclusive reservations.

For rovers, you’re welcome to either fill out this form once for each county or send your activation plan (ideally answering the questions below for each county planned) to the Salmon Run Committee.

CountyAbrvCallLinkSaturday LocalSunday LocalModesBandsClass
AdamsADAK7TQK7TQ2002Z to 2039ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
AdamsADAN7QTN7QT2000Z to 2200ZCW,SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
AsotinASOK7TQK7TQ1646Z to 1722ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
AsotinASOKD7JBKD7JB1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
AsotinASONA5XXNA5XX2000Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
BentonBENK7TQK7TQ1942Z to 2057ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
BentonBENWF7SWF7S1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB40m, 20mFixed
ChelanCHEK7ANEK7ANE1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
ChelanCHEK7TQK7TQ0109Z to 0153ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
ClallamCLALK7TTZK7TTZ1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
ClarkCLARK7IIK7II1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15mFixed
ClarkCLARK7ZXK7ZX1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2200ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15mExpedition
ClarkCLARWA8ZNCWA8ZNC0215Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
ColumbiaCOLK7TQK7TQ1804Z to 1843ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
ColumbiaCOLW7DMW7DM1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
ColumbiaCOLN7QTN7QT2100Z to 2140ZCW,SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
ColumbiaCOLN7QTN7QT0230Z to 0700Z1600Z to 1800ZCW,SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
ColumbiaCOLW7PCTW7PCT1800Z to 2100ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15mExpedition
CowlitzCOWAG7NR/MAG7NR/M2000Z to 2115ZCW80m, 40m, 20mMobile
CowlitzCOWK7ZXK7ZX1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2200ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15mExpedition
CowlitzCOWK7ZXK7ZX1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15mExpedition
CowlitzCOWW7BOW7BO1600Z to 0200Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80m, 20mFixed
DouglasDOUK7TQK7TQ0153Z to 0356ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
DouglasDOUNU7JNU7J1600Z to 2000ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15mExpedition
FerryFERK7BAK7BA1700Z to 1800Z1200Z to 1400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
FerryFERK7TQK7TQ1718Z to 1834ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
FerryFERNU7JNU7J1600Z to 0700ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
FerryFERN3QQ/7N3QQ1900Z to 2000ZCW, SSB40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
FranklinFRAK7TQK7TQ1939Z to 1942ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
FranklinFRAN7QTN7QT1600Z to 2100Z1800Z to 2000ZCW,SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
GarfieldGARK7TQK7TQ1722Z to 1804ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
GarfieldGARW7DMW7DM1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
GarfieldGARW7GW7G1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20mExpedition
GarfieldGARN7QTN7QT2144Z to 0230ZCW,SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
GrantGRANK7TQK7TQ0430Z to 0659Z1600Z to 1640ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
GrantGRANNU7JNU7J1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
GrantGRANW7BJNW7BJN1700Z to 1800Z1200Z to 1400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20mFixed
GrantGRANN7QTN7QT2200Z to 2400ZCW,SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
GrantGRANN3QQ/7N3QQ1800Z to 1900ZCW, SSB40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
Grays HarborGRAYAG7NR/MAG7NR/M0400Z to 0700ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
Grays HarborGRAYAG7NR/MAG7NR/M1600Z to 1900ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
Grays HarborGRAYKF7PCLKF7PCL1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 6mFixed
Grays HarborGRAYW7DAOW7DAO1700Z to 2300ZSSB40m, 20m, 6mExpedition
IslandISLAF9WAF9W1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
JeffersonJEFFK7IDXK7IDX1600Z to 0230Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80mFixed
KingKINGMANYMANY1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
KingKINGKJ7KSXKJ7KSX2100Z to 0700Z1500Z to 2400ZSSB20m, 15m, 10mFixed
KitsapKITSW6OATW6OAT1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
KitsapKITSW7ZZW7ZZ1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
KitsapKITSKJ7ATKKJ7ATK1800Z to 2400Z1800Z to 2400ZSSB20m, 15mFixed
KittitasKITTK7ANEK7ANE1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
KittitasKITTK7TQK7TQ2227Z to 0109ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
KittitasKITTN3QQ/7N3QQ1600Z to 1700ZCW, SSB40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
KlickitatKLIK7TQK7TQ2057Z to 2120ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
KlickitatKLIN7TCON7TCO1700Z to 1800Z1700Z to 1800ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
LewisLEWAG7NR/MAG7NR/M2000Z to 2115ZCW80m, 40m, 20mMobile
LincolnLINK7TQK7TQ0430Z to 0659Z1600Z to 1640ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
LincolnLINK7TQK7TQ1834Z to 2002ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
LincolnLINK7TQK7TQ2039Z to 2146ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
LincolnLINN3QQ/7N3QQ1800Z to 1900ZCW, SSB40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
MasonMASAG7NR/MAG7NR/M2230Z to 0000ZCW80m, 40m, 20mMobile
MasonMASW7ZDXW7ZDX1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
OkanoganOKAK7TQK7TQ1640Z to 1718ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
OkanoganOKAK7UKK7UK1700Z to 1800Z1200Z to 1400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15mFixed
PacificPACAG7NR/MAG7NR/M2230Z to 0230ZCW80m, 40m, 20mMobile
PacificPACK6BSRK6BSR1700Z to 1800ZSSB40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
PacificPACW7UDHW7UDH1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15mExpedition
PacificPACWS7LWS7L1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
Pend OreillePENDK7TQK7TQ2302Z to 2359ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
PiercePIEMANYMANY1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
PiercePIEKJ7SXRKJ7SXR2330Z to 0200ZSSB40m, 20mFixed
San JuanSANN6AUN6AU1700Z to 2400Z1700Z to 2400ZCW80m, 40m, 20mFixed
SkagitSKAGK7LVJK7LVJ1600Z to 2000Z1600Z to 2000ZCW80m, 40m, 20mFixed
SkagitSKAGW7TGW7TG1700Z to 1800Z1200Z to 1400ZSSB80m, 40mMobile
SkagitSKAGW7ABFW7ABF2100Z to 2400Z2100Z to 2400ZSSB80mFixed
SkagitSKAGW7ABFW7ABF2100Z to 2400Z2100Z to 2400ZSSB80mFixed
SkamaniaSKAMAG7NR/MAG7NR/M1600Z to 1900ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
SkamaniaSKAMN8JRTN8JRT1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mExpedition
SnohomishSNOK7IUK7IU1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
SnohomishSNOKK7GRVKK7GRV1700Z1700ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
SpokaneSPOK7TQK7TQ2231Z to 2359ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
SpokaneSPOKO4YINKO4YIN1600Z to 0600ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
StevensSTEK7TQK7TQ2146Z to 2231ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
StevensSTEN3QQ/7N3QQ2000Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mExpedition
ThurstonTHUAG7NR/MAG7NR/M2030Z to 2200ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15mMobile
ThurstonTHUN7PPN7PP1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW,SSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
ThurstonTHUKJ7VIDKJ7VID1700Z to 2100ZSSB20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
WahkiakumWAHK7SHK7SH1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
Walla WallaWALK7TQK7TQ1843Z to 1949ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
Walla WallaWALW7HJLW7HJL1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
WhatcomWHAAG7NR/MAG7NR/M2300Z to 0030ZCW80m, 40m, 20mMobile
WhatcomWHAW7TGW7TG1700Z to 1800Z1200Z to 1400ZSSB80m, 40mMobile
WhatcomWHAW7FNW7FN1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZCW160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10m, 6mFixed
WhitmanWHIK7TQK7TQ1600Z to 1627ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
WhitmanWHIN7ZUFN7ZUF1600Z to 2300Z1600Z to 2400ZCW, SSB160m, 80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
WhitmanWHIWA7VFQWA7VFQ1600Z to 2300ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15mExpedition
YakimaYAKK7TQK7TQ2120Z to 2227ZCW80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mMobile
YakimaYAKKB7HDXKB7HDX1600Z to 0700Z1600Z to 2400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed
YakimaYAKKK7GOKK7GO1700Z to 1800Z1200Z to 1400ZSSB80m, 40m, 20m, 15m, 10mFixed

In addition, a number of multi-county mobiles and expeditions are planned for this year.  W7TG will activate Skagit and Whatcom counties, while K7TQ and WA0WWW are planning a 20 county mobile bonanza spanning eastern Washington. For more information see their web page here.

 

For those yet to choose a county, we’ve done some analysis on the logs from 2021 to aid expeditions and rovers in picking counties that weren’t very popular last year.  The following table shows the number of QSOs in the submitted logs for each county by mode, as well as the number of stations worked in each county.

CountyABBRTotal QsPhone QsCW QsStations
GarfieldGAR393902
ColumbiaCOL504736
DouglasDOU16916907
OkanoganOKA2321041287
FerryFER2661401267
AsotinASO194115798
AdamsADA868429
KittitasKITT157155210
KlickitatKLI3192348510
Pend OreillePEND2221774511
SkamaniaSKAM2281299911
LewisLEW1171031412
WhitmanWHI1561352112
LincolnLIN250250012
StevensSTE138138013
FranklinFRA1511321916
WahkiakumWAH1821523016
Walla WallaWAL3265627016
YakimaYAK186182418
CowlitzCOW3302973319
JeffersonJEFF304304021
San JuanSAN2502094122
PacificPAC35115219922
ChelanCHE374370422
GrantGRAN58026032023
ThurstonTHU63429933525
MasonMAS64028535525
BentonBEN2192091027
Grays HarborGRAY34211622627
SkagitSKAG38924414530
WhatcomWHA96731765034
ClallamCLAL79825854047
KitsapKITS142048293848
IslandISL108965943050
SpokaneSPO60825135753
ClarkCLAR44123021163
PiercePIE1758722103665
SnohomishSNO19358371098104
KingKING30646982366128

Salmon Run 2022 Rules Changes

The Salmon Run 2022 Rules are out and published on the Rules Page. This year the WWDXC Salmon Run Committee did an extensive review of the rules and made a number of updates to help the Party run smoother and encourage as many stations as possible to participate. We also added a couple of new Awards to encourage participation and friendly competition among entrants.

Here are the main changes that might impact your operating plans:

No Digital Contacts

While we understand this may feel like a step backwards for some, digital mode participation has been languishing substantially in recent years.  With most digital activities moving to the “FT” modes, stations like the W7DX Salmon have spent hours calling on digital calling frequencies for RTTY or PSK with very few responses. We didn’t want to tire out any of the salmon swimming the wrong way, so until the WSJT-X team is able to incorporate more flexible contest exchanges, we’ve decided to sideline digital modes and encourage operators to put their energy where it makes the most contacts.

Multi-Operator Geography

In accordance with many other contests, we require that multi-operator stations, with the exception of those operating in the Unlimited category, to reside entirely upon the same premises (including all transmitters and antennas) and within a 1000-foot diameter circle. We love Multi-Op entries, and while the past few years have show us there are a number of different and unique ways to operate Multi, we want to make sure the rules are explicity for this category.

That being said, stations that want to participate as “Distributed Multi-Ops” are encouraged to enter into the Unlimited category. Equipment used by multi-op operators in this category does not need to be on the same premises, It is only necessary that all radio equipment and antennas be located in the same WA county (or state/province/DXCC entity for non-WA multi-ops). All stations must use the same callsign, and only one station may be on any band+mode at any given time. Simultaneously operating different modes on the same band is allowed.

We also encourage other entries that may not fit our rules to enter the Unlimited Category and please do drop the Salmon Run Committee a note with your ideas.

Eliminate 2M contacts entirely

WWDXC members have a great history in VHF and up operations, and the mountains around Washington provide some great opportunities for hill toppers, mountain goats, and the like. However, we found that the 2M band was used almost exclusively by Puget Sound area entrants to work each other over short distances on another band, and we want to encourage that time spent moving stations to and from 2m to be used working more counties, states, and entities.  6m will remain available, and while it can be used for local line of sight contacts as well, we always hope for a nice regional, national, or international 6m opening to liven up the party and add some 6m hooks to the water.

DXCC entities are counted for up to 10 multipliers

Previously, DX credit for DXCC entities was unlimited for WA credit, but to level the playing field across the classes and modes, we’ve decided to limit the WA station multipliers for DX to a maximum of 10.

Expeditions can operate while mobile

Historically the expedition class encourages operators to set up portable stations field-day style at one or more locations, while the mobile class requires operating from a station that’s capable of motion at all times.  Expeditions that wanted to operate two or more counties had the penalty of down-time while driving between the counties.  To encourage more time on the air, expeditioners (especially multi-ops) are encouraged to consider (safe) operation while mobile if moving between counties or between your home and an expedition site.  However, the 1000-ft rule still applies, so a multi-op driving to an expedition site which is actively participating needs to wait until they arrive on site to participate.

In addition, we reduced the number of classes for Expeditions. All expedition classes (EXP-SOST, EXP-MOST, and EXP-MO2T) are now mixed mode entries only.

Awards

Finally, for awards, we’ve added two “horse race” awards that can be won by working a group of multipliers first.  For stations outside of Washington, the first station to get a clean sweep of WA counties will be entitled to a plaque.  For Washington locals, the first station to work all of the U.S. and Canadian multipliers will win the race.

 

73,

Justin, K5EM, on behalf of the WWXDC Salmon Run committee. Special thanks to Rob N7QT, Rusty W6OAT, Tom NU7J, and Kirk N7UK for their work on this over the past months and to Dink (N7WA) for his past work administering the contest and his continued support in scoring. A special thanks to John (W7CD, SK) for all the tireless work he put into the Salmon Run over the past few years especially to bring our logging into the digital ages.